Adjala-Tosorontio Bradford-W. Gwill. Clearview Essa Innisfil New Tecumseth
Oro-Medonte Ramara Severn Springwater Tay Tiny
The Penetanguishene
Road (Part 1) (Part 2)
The Schools The Early Press The Pioneer Churches Publications Simcoe Main

SPRINGWATER #11

Formerly Flos and Vespra Townships

Including the City of Barrie
For an entire road map of
Simcoe County CLICK HERE

#1 Town of Collingwood (See Clearview)
#2 Clearview
#3 Town of Wasaga Beach (See Clearview)
#4 Camp Borden
#5 Adjala-Tosorontio
#6 New Tecumseth
#7 Bradford-West Gwillmbury
#8 Innisfil
#9 City of Barrie (See Vespra)
#10 Essa
#11 Springwater
#12 Oro-Medonte
#13 Town of Orillia (See Severn)
#14 Ramara
#15 Severn
#16 Tay
#17 Tiny
#18 Town of Penetanguishene (See Tiny)
#19 Town of Midland (See Tay)

CEMETERIES

BOOKS ABOUT SPRINGWATER (Flos and Vespra)

A HISTORY OF FLOS WRITTEN A CENTURY AGO

A HISTORY OF VESPRA WRITTEN A CENTURY AGO

SETTLERS PRE 1837

City of Barrie Census 1837


CEMETERIES

OLD TOWNSHIP NAME: Flos

Allenwood Anglican/Thor Churchyard Con 10, Lot 12
Allenwood Methodist United Church Con 11, Lot 6
Elmvale Union Presbyterian Churchyard Con 9, Lot 5
Hillsdale Methodist Con 1, Lot 56
Knox Presbyterian Church, Cameron's Farm, Con 7, Lot 20
Mt. St Louis Roman Catholic
St. Patrick's Roman Catholic, Apto
St Patrick's R.C. Phelpston
Vigo Roman Catholic Con 4, Lot 21
Waverly Gospel Hall
Waverly Methodists/French's Con 1, Lot 75
Gospel Hall Con 1, Lot 75
Swan Burying Ground Con 2, Lot 52

OLD TOWNSHIP NAME: Vespra

Christ Church Anglican
Dalston United Church
Grenfel
Midhurst United (New)
Midhurst United (Old)
Minesing
Minesing (Mausoleum)
Old Methodist (abandoned) also known as Lawrence Cemetery 1844
St James Anglican, Crown Hill
St Mary's R.C. Con 6, Lot 21


BOOKS

"A HISTORY OF VESPRA TOWNSHIP: PIONEERS AND SETTLEMENTS, COMMUNITIES, HISTORIC PLACES, PEOPLE AND EVENTS, by Allan Anderson, Betty Tomlinson Anderson and the Vespra Township History Committee, 1987, 800 p. illus. maps."

"THE REGULATION PLACE "HILLSDALE": The story of one Ojibway Family, by Frances Collins and Sylvia Holderny. Illustrations by Lois Hawkes, 1997. 130 p. illus. maps. The story of one Ojibway family as it is affected by the development of a white settlement. An historical account accompanies the unfolding of the Natives' story." BARRIE: A NINETEENTH CENTURY TOWN, by Gary French, Su Murdoch and Irene Perri, Rev. ed. 1993. 120 p. illus. maps. A pictorial history, showing the buildings of Barrie as they were in the last century, some still standing, much as they were, some modified, and many long since gone.

HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE TOWN OF BARRIE, prepared for the occasion of Laying the Memorial Stone of the new Post Office, Customs House and Post Office Inspector's offices, by Hon. Sir Hector Langevin, C.B., K.C., M.G., Minister of Public Works, Dominion of Canada, Wednesday October 8th, 1884. Reprinted, with added notes and illustrations, by the Simcoe County Historical Association, 1978. 18 p. illus. maps. An excellent short history.


NOTE: For the complete list of approx. 1800 names covering all of Simcoe County and an explanation on how this list was put together CLICK HERE.

BARRIE


   SETTLER            OCCUPATION 

ALGEO, R. N.          Half-pay officer (Captain), Allandale
BOYINGTON, Lucius     Blank
BINGHAM, John         Innkeeper
CALDWELL, Leslie      Merchant
CAMPBELL, Dugald      Tailor
CAMPBELL, James       Shoemaker
CARNEY, Richard       Innkeeper
CARSON, William       Blank
COBB, Richard         Innkeeper and mail carrier
CUNNINGHAM, Campbell  Shoemaker
DUGGAN, Jane          Blank
EDGAR, David          Blank
FIDEL                 Blacksmith
GRAHAM, Andrew        Tanner and General Store
GRAHAM, Thomas        Carpenter
HAGGART, Timothy      (Se also Sunnidale)
HEWSON, Francis       Justice of the Peace
LANE, Jonathan        Tailor (See Kempenfeldt)
MacWATT, John         Merchant
MARTIN, Francis       Carpenter and Constable
MEIGHEN, Francis      Blank
MELDRUM, Thrift       Innkeeper
McCOY, Richard        Shoemaker
MORRISON, James       Afterward Innkeeper at Craighurst
McCAUSLAND, John      Blank
McCAUSLAND, David     Innkeeper
McDONALD, John        Tailor
McGUIRE, P            Journeyman Tailor
NESBITT, William      Carpenter
PERRY, John           From Perry's Corners (Cookstown)
ROSS, David S.        Merchant
ROSS, Robert          Surveyor
SANFORD, Sidney M.    Merchant
SMITH, Thomas,        Blacksmith
STOKES, George        Carpenter
STRONG, William       Blank
WALKER, Alex          Blank

FLOS


   SETTLER              Con.    Lot

BISHOP, Stephen          1      53
CAMPBELL, William        1      61
CRAIG, Thomas            1      43
DAVENPORT, Wm.           1      51
GAGER, Obadiah           1      48
HAMILTON, John           1      60
HICKLING, George, Jr.    1      52
HUNT, James              1      72 (N1/2)
JOHNSTON, James          1      48
KETTLE, Thomas           1      74
MARLOW, Hugh             1      55 (N1/2)
MARLOW, Hugh             1      59 (N1/2)
MOORE, Alfred            5       1
MORAN, Dominic           2       4 (S1/2)
MURPHY, Patrick          1      59
McCORMICK,George         2      46
McDIVITT, Daniel         1      52
McDIVITT, Daniel         2      52
McDOUGALL, David         1      44
McGENERTY, DENNIS        1      61 (N1/2)
PEPLOE, Samuel           1      75 (N1/2)
PREY, William            1      53
RICHARDSON, Gideon       6       1
RICHARDSON, John         1      41
ROWAT, John              1      53
ROWLEY, John             1      70
SWAN, James              2      47
WILLIAM, George          1       3

VESPRA


   SETTLER              Con.    Lot

BARRY, Thomas           11      19
BOYLE, William           1      24
BROWN, John              1      20
BROWN, Jonas            10      18 (W1/2)
BRUCE, Agnes             1      31
CARNEY, Thomas           9      20 (W1/2)
CARSON, William          6      17
CASTON, Thomas           1      32
CASTON, Aaron            1      40
COCKBURN, Joseph         1      40   
CROW, Joseph             9      20
CRESOR, John            10      20
CULLEN, Samuel           6      15
CULLEN, J.               9      20
DALY, William            7      18 (W1/2)
DEBENHAM, Charles        1      27
DRURY, Edward            2      26
DUNN, John               4       9 (E1/2)
DUNN, John               5      14 (W1/2)
DUNN, Patrick            4      16 (W1/2)
FLETCHER, Silas          2      39
FOSTER, Thomas          10      18 (E1/2)
GILL, Richard            3      11
GARBUTT, Joseph          1      40
GREEN, John              7      20
HENDERSON, James         2      20
HUNT, George             4       2 (W1/2)
JONES, John              1      19
JOHNSTON, James          1      39
JOHNSTON, William        1       4 (N1/2)
KEELY, Dennis            2      23
KELLY, John              7      18 (E1/2)
KEMP, James             11      17
KENNY, Miles             7      15
LARKIN, William          1       4 (S1/2)
LAWRENCE, John           1       5
LODGE, Francis           1      20
MAIR, Thomas             1      12
MARTIN, Denis            7      17 (E1/2)
MOLLOY, Thomas          10      17
MOORE, William           3      12
MUNRO, John              7      14 (E1/2)
MURPHY, Peter            3      19 (E Pt)
MURPHY, Peter            6      17 (E1/2)
McCLARE, James           5       3 (E1/2)
McGORGAN, George         2      34
McGOWAN, Robert         14      21 (E Pt)
McGUIRE, Patrick        10      19 (E1/2)
OLIVER, George           4      12
PALMER, James            1      20
PARTRIDGE, John          1      17
PARTRIDGE, William       1      17
PEARSALL, Benjamin       3       9
PRESTON, James           1      40
ROLLINGS, William        4       8 (E Pt)
ROLSON, John             1      29
ROBERTSON, Archibald    11      18
ROOT, Dudley            11      20
SEADON, George           9      18 (W1/2)
SILK, Michael            2      19
SISSONS, Jonathan        1      16
SMITH, Hugh              7      16 (E1/2)
STRATTON, John           2      16
SULLIVAN, Mrs.           3      18
TAYLOR, Henry            1      18
WHITE, Peter             1      26
WICKENS, Jas. M.P.P.     1      13
WALKER, Alexander        4      23
WILLIAMS, Richard        1      36
WILLIAMS, Thomas         5       1
WILLIAMS, Richard, G.    4       1

    The following history is verbatim from the book "The History of Simcoe County" by Andrew F. Hunter. First published in 1909 and reproduced in 1948 by the Simcoe County Historical Society.

FLOS