Adjala-Tosorontio Bradford-W. Gwill. Clearview Essa Innisfil New Tecumseth
Oro-Medonte Ramara Severn Springwater Tay Tiny
The Penetanguishene
Road (Part 1) (Part 2)
The Schools The Early Press The Pioneer Churches Publications Simcoe Main

CLEARVIEW #2

Formerly Nottawasaga and Sunnidale Townships

For an entire road map of
Simcoe County CLICK HERE

#1 Town of Collingwood (See Clearview)
#2 Clearview
#3 Town of Wasaga Beach (See Clearview)
#4 Camp Borden
#5 Adjala-Tosorontio
#6 New Tecumseth
#7 Bradford-West Gwillmbury
#8 Innisfil
#9 City of Barrie (See Vespra)
#10 Essa
#11 Springwater
#12 Oro-Medonte
#13 Town of Orillia (See Severn)
#14 Ramara
#15 Severn
#16 Tay
#17 Tiny
#18 Town of Penetanguishene (See Tiny)
#19 Town of Midland (See Tay)

CEMETERIES

BOOKS ABOUT CLEARVIEW (Nottawasaga & Sunnidale)

SETTLERS PRE 1837

A HISTORY OF NOTTAWASAGA WRITTEN A CENTURY AGO

A HISTORY OF SUNNIDALE WRITTEN A CENTURY AGO


CEMETERIES

OLD TOWNSHIP NAME: Nottawasaga
All Saints Anglican (Collingwood) 1999 Con 7, Lot 41
Banda Christ Church Anglican-Methodist Con 2
Batteau Hill (Duntroon) Con 9, Lot 24
Bretherin in Christ (Tunkers) 1996 Con 6, Lot 26
Christ Church Anglican (Batteau) Con 7, Lot 36
Church of the Redeemer (Duntroon) Con 8, Lot 24
Collingwood Presbyterian Con 10, Lot 39
Creemore Union Con 4, Lot 8
Dunedin Union Con 9, Lot 6
Dunkard Menonite Con 2, Lot 14
Duntroon Pioneer Con 9, L 26
East Nottawasaga Presbyterian Con 4, Lot 20
Lavender Con 7, Lot 1
Little R.C. - 1981 Con 5, Lot 13
Singhampton Union Con 12, Lot 18
St Mary's R.C. - Collingwood Con 7, Lot 41
St Patrick's R.C. - Stayner Con 6, Lot 25
Stayner Union - 1996 Con 1, Lot 25
Trinity United - Collingwood Con 10, Lot 39
West Nottawasaga Presbyterian - 1998 Con 9, Lot 33

OLD TOWNSHIP NAME: Sunnidale

Brentwood Roman Catholic Our Lady of the Assumption County Rd. 10
Ebenezer United Missionary Jack's Lake Con 13, Lot 11
Glencairn Con 1, Lot 2
Jack Lake United Missionary Church (East side)
Jack Lake United Missionary Church (West side)
New Lowell United Con 4, Lot 11
Sunnidale Corners United Missionary Con 8, Lot 13
Sunnidale Pioneer Con 11, Lot 5
Sunnidale Public Union (Bethel) Con 6, Lot 17


BOOKS

LET'S CELEBRATE NOTTAWASAGA'S SESQUICENTENNIAL AND ONTARIO'S BICENTENNIAL, by Historical Committee, Nottawasaga Sesquicentennial Celebration, 1984. 268 p. illus.A history of the Township, serving as a companion volume to "LET'S REMINISCE", more up to date, and filling in information not included in the other one.

WASAGA SAGA, by Thelma M. Morrison.

COLLINGWOOD HISTORIC HOMES AND BUILDINGS, by TEXT: Laurel Lane-Moore; PHOTOGRAPHY: Eileen Crysler, 1989. 111 p. illus. map. An excellent balance of picture and text.

COLLINGWOOD SKIFFS & SIDE LAUNCHES. . . BUILDING CANADA’S MARINE HERITAGE, by Maggie Leithead, 1994. 32 p. illus. map. An illustrated overview of shipbuilding in Collingwood from the coming of the railway in 1855 to the closing the shipyard in 1986.


NOTE: For the complete list of approx. 1800 names covering all of Simcoe County and an explanation on how this list was put together CLICK HERE.

NOTTAWASAGA


    SETTLER            Con.    Lot.

  ADAIR, John           10     32
  BELL, Angus            8     23
  BELL, Archibald        8     25
  BELL, John            10     26 (S1/2)
  BELL, Malcolm Sr.      8     25
  BOWERMAN, Joseph       9      4 (N1/2)
  BERTLE, John           3     15
  BERTLE, Joseph         4     15
  BULMER, John           7      6
  CAMPBELL, Alex        10     33 (N1/2)
  CAMPBELL, Angus        4     23
  CAMPBELL, Duncan       2     17 (Pt)
  CURRIE, Archibald      8     21 (S1/2)
  CURRIE, Donald        11     35 (S1/2)
  CURRIE, Hugh           8     28
  CURRIE, John          12     35
  CURRIE, Malcolm        8     25
  CURRIE, Peter          8     25
  DALLAS, William        9     20 (N1/2)
  DIXON, John            8      1
  DOOLING, Patrick       7     16
  DUGGAN, Edmund Sr.     4     16
  FENELON, Thomas        2     17 (N1/2)
  GILLESPIE, Donald     11     30
  JARDINE, Andrew Sr.   10     30 (N1/2)
  JARDINE, David        10     30 (S1/2)
  KLIPPERT, George       9     26 (N1/2)
  KNEFF, George          9     25 (Pt)
  LAWLER, Andrew        10      5
  LAWLER, James          9     19
  LEACH, William         8     20
  LOTT, John             4      3
  MARTIN, Anthony       11     23 (E1/2)
  MARTIN, Robert         2      4
  MARTIN, William        8     25
  MATCHETT, James        4      4 (Pt)
  MATTZ, .....           8     25
  MOORE, Peter           3     31
  MOORE, William         7     31
  McCALLUM, Archibald    4     23 (N1/2)
  McCALLUM, John        10     28 (Pt)
  McCALLUM, Malcolm      8     25
  McCUTCHEON, William   12     28
  McDERMID, Archibald   11     33
  McDERMID, John         8     27 (S1/2)
  McDERMID, Malcolm     10     33 (S1/2)
  McDUFFIE, Dougald     11     29 (N1/2)
  McEWAN, Archibald     10     31
  McEWAN, Neil           9     26 (S1/2)
  McFADYEN, John         1     19
  McGILLIVRAY, Arch      9     29 (W1/2)
  McGREGOR, John         9     20 (S1/2)
  McLEAN, Duncan         4     30
  McNABB, Duncan         7     19
  McQUEEN, Donald        5     23
  McQUEEN, John         11     35 (N1/2)
  McQUEEN, Neil         12     33
  NEELANDS, Hamilton     4      4 (Pt)
  PATTERSON, John       11     29 (S1/2)
  PATTERSON, William     2     12 (S1/2)
  PAUL, Neil             4     21 (S1/2)
  ROSS, William          8     23
  SMITH, Randall        12     37
  SMITH, William         9      6 (N1/2)
  SMYTH, John           11      1
  SWALM, Conrad          8     29 (S1/2)
  THOMPSON, Samuel       8     26
  WILLING, Nathaniel     9     24

SUNNIDALE


        SETTLER           Con.   Lot.

    BELL, John             5     19
    BIRCHALL, Samuel      13      9
    CAMERON, John          1     27
    CANE, Hugh            12      8
    CATHEY, Geo.          14      4 (SE Pt)
    COATES, Matthew        3     21
    CROW, Joseph          13      6
    CURRIE, John          12      3
    CURRIE, Donald        12      3
    FINLAY, William        2     26
    FISHER, S.             7     12
    GARDINER, James       12      8
    GOODE, Cephas         13      4
    GILCHRIST, Alex       10      5
    GILLESPIE, Alex       10     12
    HAGGART, Timothy      11      9
    HARVEY, Patrick       13      8
    McCALLUM, Peter        9     15
    McCALLUM, John        10     14
    MACAULAY, Gilbert     10     13
    McKENZIE, John        10      4
    McNEILL, Alex          1     27
    MOORE, John           11      3 (E1/2)
    PATTERSON, Malcolm     9     17
    O'CONNELL, John        2     26 (NW1/4)
    O'CONNOR, Patrick      7     12 (N1/2)
    RICHEY, James         13      4
    SHUALL, William        1     27
    SOMERVILLE, Arch'd     5     20
    SMITH, George          7     11
    SHAW, Donald           9     16
    SHAW, John             9     16
    SHAW, Duncan           9     15 (N1/2)
    SULLIVAN, James       11     11
    SEELER, Henry         12      7
    THOMPSON, T. John     14      3

NOTTAWASAGA


SUNNIDALE


Back to the TOWNSHIPS main page

Back to the SIMCOE COUNTY main page