Adjala-Tosorontio Bradford-W. Gwill. Clearview Essa Innisfil New Tecumseth
Oro-Medonte Ramara Severn Springwater Tay Tiny
The Penetanguishene
Road (Part 1) (Part 2)
The Schools The Early Press The Pioneer Churches Publications Simcoe Main

BRADFORD-WEST GWILLIMBURY #7

For an entire road map of
Simcoe County CLICK HERE

#1 Town of Collingwood (See Clearview)
#2 Clearview
#3 Town of Wasaga Beach (See Clearview)
#4 Camp Borden
#5 Adjala-Tosorontio
#6 New Tecumseth
#7 Bradford-West Gwillmbury
#8 Innisfil
#9 City of Barrie (See Vespra)
#10 Essa
#11 Springwater
#12 Oro-Medonte
#13 Town of Orillia (See Severn)
#14 Ramara
#15 Severn
#16 Tay
#17 Tiny
#18 Town of Penetanguishene (See Tiny)
#19 Town of Midland (See Tay)

CEMETERIES

BOOKS ABOUT BRADFORD-WEST GWILLIMBURY

SETTLERS PRE 1837

A HISTORY OF BRADFORD-WEST GWILLIMBURY WRITTEN A CENTURY AGO

A HISTORY OF HOLLAND LANDING WRITTEN A CENTURY AGO


CEMETERIES

Auld Kirk/Old Presbyterian
Belfry Methodist Episcopal/Robinson's
Christ Church, Middleton
Christian Church/Bible Christian (non existent)
Cunningham Burial Plot (Private)
Ebenezer United/Ebenezer Methodist
Emmanuel United Church Cemetery (Bond Head United Church Cemetery; First Canada Presbyterian Church West Gwillimbury) is located on part of the northeast quarter of Concession 6, Lot 1.
Holy Martyrs of Japan Catholic/McGann's
Mt Pleasant, Bradford
Roger's
St John's Presbyterian/Coulson's Hill
St Paul's Anglican, Coulson's Hill
Sutherland Wesleyan Methodist
Tenth Line Methodist Episcopal/Asa Stewart
West Gwillimbury Second Presbyterian Church
Wilson's Hill
Zion


BOOKS

"PINE HILL FARM, WEST GWILLIMBURY TOWNSHIP: 2 articles in the book, 1984. A Typical Example of Immigration into Canada in 1819, by Christopher Armstrong. Pine Hill Farm, the first brick dwelling north of the Holland River, 1821-22, by Margaret Dunham Vanderploeg. 24 p. illus."

"TRAVEL DOWN A STORIED ROAD: Highway 27 from Cookstown to Dunkerron and Highway 9, by Bernice Merrick Ellis, 1984. 24 p. illus. maps. Highlights and some history. Well illustrated."


NOTE: For the complete list of approx. 1800 names covering all of Simcoe County and an explanation on how this list was put together CLICK HERE.

BRADFORD


   SETTLER          Con.  Lot.   Occupation

CAMPBELL, James      6     15    Shoemaker
DEWSON, John         7     16    Magistrate
DRIFFEL, Thomas      6     15    Blacksmith
DRURY, James         6     15    Merchant
EDMONDSON, John      6     16    Innkeeper
EVANS, James         7     16    Constable
GORDON, John         6     15    Wagonmaker
HILL, Joseph         6     15    Blank
McGEE, Letitia       7     15    Blank
PEACOCK, John        7     16    Storekeeper

HOLLAND LANDING


   SETTLER                Lot # Yonge St

ARKSEY, George              105, E.
ARKSEY, John                103, W.
AYHERST, Francis            107, E.
BELL, Neil                  108, E.
BOND, Thomas G.             108, E.
BROOKS, Samuel              104, E.
CUMMING, William            105, E.
DARTON, Samuel              105, E.
DENNIS, Enos                105, E.
EDMONDS, Ira                107, W.
GARTON, John                103, E.
HARE, George                108, E.
HENDERSON, Thomas           107, E.
HUGHES, Samuel              105, E.
JAKEWAY, A.                 103, W.
JOHNSTON, Thomas            111. E.
JOHNSTON, Ralph             111, E.
LAUGHTON, Wm.               108, E.
LEVELLIE, Lues              105, E.
LOUNT, George               103, W.
LOUNT, Samuel               103, W.
LUNDY, Reuben               104, E.
LUNDY, Israel               104, E.
MILLARD, M.                 103, E.
McLEOD, Alex                105, E.
McMeighan, Robert           111, E.
McMILLAN, Archibald         105, E.
PHILLIPS, Richard           104, W.
PHILLIPS, Wm.               111, E.
PHELPS, Francis             105, E.
PLAYTER, George             107, W.
POVEY, Wm.                  105, E.
SHAW, Thomas,               108, E.
SLOAN, William              105, E.
SQUIRE, Philemon            111, E.
STEWART, Robert             105, E.
SWEEZY, Peter               108, E.
TYSON, Isaiah               107, E.
WEST, Amos                  108, W.
WIGGINS, S.                 105, E.
WILSON, Alfred              108, E.
WILSON, Cornelius           108, E.
WRIGHT, George              103, E.

WEST GWILLIMBURY


          SETTLER              Con.   Lot.

      ALGEO, Lewis              7     13
      ARMSON, William           7      5
      ARMSTRONG, Christopher    6      9
      ARMSTRONG, John           6     12
      ARMSTRONG, Robert         6     13
      ARMSTRONG, Thomas         6     11
      ARMSTRONG, William        5     12
      ARMSTRONG, Thomas         7      8
      ATKINS, Robert            8      5
      ATKINS, Robert            9      1
      BANKS, E. (Negro)         9      9
      BANNERMAN, George         4      6
      BANNERMAN, Donald         3      7
      BANNERMAN, Alex,          5      9
      BANNERMAN, Hugh           6     10
      BARRETT, William          9     10
      BAWDY, John (Boddy)      10     12
      BELFRY, Iro               8     14
      BELFRY, JAMES,            8     16
      BELFRY, Philo             8     14
      BELFRY, Prince            8     16
      BELL, James              13     17
      BLAIR, Wm.               13     13
      BOWLES, George            9     11
      BOSTWICK, John            3      3
      BOSTWICK, Edward          4      4
      BRANDON, John             1      2
      BRANDON, Thomas           2      3 (W1/2)
      BRANDON, Matthew          2      5 (S pt.)
      BRANDON, John             2      2  
      BRANDON, Robert           2      4
      BRAZIER, John             5      3
      BRAZIL, Michael           7      1 (S1/2)
      BRADY, Robert            10     18 (N1/2)
      BROWN, Philip             7      6  
      BROWN, James             11     15
      BURNS, Christopher        9     15 (S1/2)
      CAFFREY, William          9      7
      CAMPBELL, Arthur          6     10
      CAMPBELL, Robert          7      4 (N1/2)
      CARRUTHERS, Wm.           7      4 (S1/2)
      CARNEY, Patrick (Kearney) 7      6 (N1/2)
      CASTRO, Henry             6      1
      CASTOR, William           6      1
      CAYTON, John             13     15 (N1/2)
      CHRISTY, John             6      4
      CLARK, Ira                8      3 (E 1/2)     
      CLEMENT, George          14     15
      COBURN, John, Sr.        10      1 (N1/2)
      COBURN, John, Jr.         9      2 (S1/2)
      COLEY, George             4      1
      COLLINS, William          5      4
      COLLINS, Richard          7      8
      CONDELL, John (Cundel)   13     10
      CONWAY, James            10      6 (S1/2)
      CORBETT, Christopher      3      1
      CORBETT, Joseph           3      4
      COSGRAVE, William        14     13
      COSGRAVE, Archibald      14     16
      COULSON, Robert,         10     13 (NW1/4)
      COULSON, John            11     15 (S1/2)
      CREIGHTON, Samuel         2      4
      CRONAN, John             12     20
      CRONAN, James            12     15
      CRONAN, Thomas           12     19
      CRONAN, Edward           12     15
      CUNNINGHAM, Wm.           6      2 (N1/2)
      CUNNINGHAM, ANDREW        5      1 (N1/2) 
      CURRY, John               9     14
      DALEY, John               8      7
      DAVIS, John               3      1
      DAVIS, James             11      8 (N1/2)
      DERRY, Alexander          9      4
      DEVIT, John, Sr.          1      1
      DEVIT, John, Jr.          1      1
      DIMOND, James             9      5
      DISSETT, John             7     16
      DISSETT, Philip          12      9
      DOAN, Jonathan            7      3
      DOAN, James               7      1
      DOAN, John               10     12
      DOAN, Ebenezer            3      2
      DODDS, James              4      3
      DOWNEY, Robert            9      4
      ELLIOTT, Francis         12      9
      ENGLISH, Gilbert         12     12 (S1/2)
      EVANS, James             10     14
      EVANS, George            10     14
      EVANS, John               9     13
      FEAGAN, Wm. (Fiegehen)   13     16
      FENNELL, Joseph          10     17
      FENNELL, John            10      1
      FERGUSON, James           6      6
      FERRIS, John              6      8 (S1/2)
      FERRIS, John              7      7
      FISHER, John              8      6 (N1/2) 
      FLANAGAN, Patrick         3     10
      FOSTER, John             12     17
      FOWLER, William           3      3
      FOWLIS, Charles           9      4
      FRASER, John              3      8
      FRASER, William           5      9
      FRASER, William, Rev.     6      1
      FRYE, Henry               2      5
      GARBUTT, John            13     13 (S1/2)
      GARBUTT, William         12     13 (N1/2)
      GALLOWAY, James          11      6
      GIBBONS, Patrick          9      1
      GOODFELLOW, John          7     14
      GOODFELLOW, Adam          6      8
      GOULD, John              10     12
      GRANT, Hector             3      7
      GREER, Matthew            8     13 (N1/2)
      GREER, William           11     16
      GREER, Patrick            9     13 (S1/2)
      GREENFIELD, James        10     19
      GUNN, Alex                5      9 (S1/2)
      GUNN, Alex                4      3 (N1/2) 
      HARDGRAVE, William        7     16
      HAIL, Lowell              7     12 (N1/2)  
      HERRICAN, Andrew          9      6
      HENDERSON, Thomas        11     15
      HILL, James              11      1 (S1/2)
      HODGSON, Joseph           6      9 (N1/2)
      HUFF, John                7     12
      HUGHES, Samuel            2      1
      HUNTER, James            11      8
      HUTCHINSON, James         9      9
      JACKSON, Nathan          13     11
      JEBB, Thomas             11     10
      JEFFS, Edward             6      3
      JOHNSON, Joseph          10      4
      JOHNSTON, Isaac           3      4
      JOHNSTON, Robert         13      7 (S1/2)
      JONES, Humphrey           6      1
      KERR, Alexander          10      7 (S1/2)
      KERR, John               10      9 (S1/2)
      KEENAN, Dominick          9      8
      KELLY, John               9      5
      KIDD, James              14      1
      KITLEY, Joseph            3      2
      KITLEY, John              4      3
      KNEESHAW, William        14     14
      LANDERKIN, James          6      2
      LATIMORE, John            9      1
      LAWRENCE, Alex           10      5
      LAWRENCE, James          10      5
      LEE, Patrick             11     15
      LEE, Henry               11      2 (S1/2)
      LEE, John                11      3 (S1/2)
      LEE, Thomas              11      4
      LEWIS, John               7      2
      LEWIS, George             7      2
      LLOYD, Charles            3      5
      LLOYD, Charles            2      2
      LONG, James               8      1
      LONG, John                8      4
      Long, Richard             9      5
      LONG, Samuel              9      2
      MACAULEY, John            7      8
      McDOWELL, Wildre         11     13 (S1/2)
      MACKEE, William (McK      2     15
      MAGEE, John               8      4
      McGEE, Richard            8      8 (S1/2)
      McGEE, James              8      8 (N1/2)
      McGEE, Edward             9      8
      MATCHETT, Thomas         10      4 (N1/2)
      MATCHETT, Edward         10      2 (N1/2)
      MATTHEWS, Wm.            12     11 (N1/2)
      MATTICE, Thomas          12     10
      MATHESON, John            6      7
      MATHESON, John            5     10 (N1/2)
      MEGAN, Lawrence           8     12
      MEGAN, John               9     12
      MEGAN, James              8     11
      MERRICK, Mary             2      2
      MILLS, James              3      4
      MILLS, James              6      3
      MILLER, Thomas            9     14
      MOLLOY, Charles           7      6
      MOLLOY, Garrett           9     13
      MOLLOY, William          13     13 (N1/2)
      MOLLOY, Timothy          10     13
      MOLLOY, John             12     19
      MOORE, Joseph             4      2
      MORARITY, Owen            7     16
      MORARITY, Michael        10     13 (S1/2)
      McARTHUR, Angus           2      4
      McBETH, Charles           4      9 (N1/2)
      McBETH, Andrew            5      7
      McAFEE, John             12      8
      McCARROLL, Hugh          13     10
      McARTHUR, William        11      7
      McARTHUR, Oliver         11      8
      McARTHUR, Robert         12      6
      McCAUSLAND, Alex          9     13 (E1/2)
      McCLENNON, John           5     11
      McDONALD, Donald          5     11
      McKAY, William            4      5
      McKAY, Alex               4     11 (N1/2) 
      McKAY, Donald             4     10 (E1/2)
      McKAY, Roderick           4     10 (W1/2)
      McKAY, Alex               4      1
      McKAY, George             4      5
      McKAY, James              6      7
      McKENNEY, Neil           11     10
      McKILLICAN, Wm.           6      5
      McLean, Widow            11     16 (S1/2)
      McLELLAN, William        11     19 (N1/2)
      McLELLAN, Alex            4      7 (S1/2)
      McLEOD, Hector            6      6
      McMAHON, Thomas           5      7
      NAY, Matthew              7      7 (N1/2)
      NAY, Robert               8     11
      NEILLY, Wm.              12     17
      NEILLY, Samuel           13      8
      NELSON, John              6      1
      NESBITT, John            14     17
      NEWRY, Wm. (Nowrey)       9      5
      O'CONNELL, Darby         13      9 (N1/2)
      O'DONNELL, John          13     18 (S1/2)
      O'DONNELL, Richard       14     19 (N1/2)
      PARKER, Thomas            8     10 (S1/2)
      PARKER, Robert            8     10 (N1/2)
      PATFIELD, James (Padfield) 14   16
      PENROSE, Yarnel           2      2
      PHILLIPS, Wm.             6      1
      PILKINGTON, James        10      6 (N1/2)
      PORTER, Oliver            6     10 (N1/2)
      Procter, Samuel           8      2
      Proctor, Thomas           8      3 (W1/2)
      QUAY, John               11     19 (E1/2)
      QUIGLEY, Charles         11     13
      QUIGLEY, Wm.             11     13 (N1/2)
      RAINEY, Wm.               6     14 (N1/2)
      RAMSAY, Wm.               1     10
      READ, John                2      2
      ROBINS, Henry             6      6 (S1/2)
      ROBINSON, Gilbert         8     15
      ROBINSON, Peter           5     13
      ROBINSON, Joel, F.        7      1
      ROBINSON, Wm.             8     15
      ROBINSON, John            9     16
      ROBERTS, Wm.             11     17 (N1/2)
      ROBERTS, John            11     18 (N1/2)
      ROE, William              2      3
      ROGERS, Elias             2      1
      ROGERS, Dennis            3      3
      ROGERS, Levi              3      3
      ROGERS, James             7      8
      Rogers, Isaac             8     12
      ROGERS, Isaiah           10      3 (S1/2)
      ROGERS, E.               10     15
      ROONY, Thomas             7     17
      ROSE, John                4      4
      ROSS, George              4      7 (N1/2)
      ROSS, Sandy               7      7
      RUTLEDGE, John            9     10 (S1/2)
      SAWYER, Robert           14     17
      SCANLAN, Patrick          9      6 (N1/2)
      SCANLAN, Mark             9     16
      SCANLAN, Cornelius        9      7 (S1/2)
      SCOBIE, Hugh              7     13 
      SLOAN, John               8     17
      SLOAN, William            9     18 (S1/2)
      SMITH, Phelps             6      5
      SMITH, Ralph              9      3
      SPARLING, George          7      5
      STEELE, James            11     11
      STEELE, Hugh             11     11
      STEELE, Thomas           12      7
      STEVENS, Wm.              7     11
      STIGMEY, Levi             4      6
      STINSON, Wm.              3      5
      STINSON, George           3      5
      STINSON, George          10      9
      STONE, Solomon            5      4
      STODDART, Wm.             7     10 (S1/2)
      STODDART, Wm.             8      7
      STODDART, John            8      9
      STODDART, James           7     10 (N1/2)
      STODDART, Hugh            8      9 (N1/2)
      SUTHERLAND, Robert        5      8 (S1/2)
      SUTHERLAND, William       5      5 (S1/2)
      SUTHERLAND, Donald        5      5 (N1/2)
      SUTHERLAND, Angus         5     10 (S1/2)
      SUTHERLAND, Haman         5     12 (S1/2)
      SUTHERLAND, John          6      1
      SUTHERLAND, John          8      1
      SUTHERLAND, Thomas        8      6 (S1/2)
      SUTHERLAND, Wm.           4      8
      TASKER, Mark             10     16
      THORNBURY, Wm.            5     10
      THORPE, George           10     16
      THORPE, William          10     17
      THORPE, John             12     14
      TINDALL, James           12     16 (N1/2)
      TOWSE, Richard           13     15
      TROTTER, James           10      3
      VANSTOCK, Garrett         6     11
      VARNAM, James             9      7
      WALKER, Wm.              11      2
      WALLACE, John             2      1
      WALLACE, James            6     14
      WARDMAN, Wm.              7     14
      WARDMAN, John             9      3
      WATERS, James            10      4
      WELLS, James              7     14 (N1/2)
      WEST, Thomas              5      2
      WEST, George              6      6
      WEST, Benjamin            6      4
      WHITE, William            9     10
      WHITESIDE, William        9      4
      WILLARD, Asa             10     11
      WILLIAMS, Moses           2      4
      WILLOUGHBY, Ralph         7      4
      WILLOUGHBY, John          9      1
      WILSON, Benjamin          5      1
      WILSON, Hugh              6      4
      WILSON, John             13     11
      WOOD, James              11     16 (N1/2)
      WOOD, William            13     15

WEST GWILLIMBURY

BRADFORD AND ITS NEIGHBORHOOD


HOLLAND LANDING


Back to the TOWNSHIPS main page

Back to the SIMCOE COUNTY main page