This site is dedicated to the Pioneers
of Ontario who began the journey, the
Armed Forces who kept us our freedom to
continue that journey, the Police, Fire
and Rescue Units who serve and protect
so we can enjoy what our Pioneers began.

Lest we forget!

HISTORICAL PLAQUES
OF ONTARIO



"We do not simply exist in a contemporary world. We have a past, if only we would try to grapple with it...History matters, and we forget this truth at our peril."

---Canadian historian J.L. Granatstein


This Honourary Plaque below is my way of thanking people who took the time to transcribe and/or send me in indexes or locations of plaques. Also, if you have a moment please sign the guestbook at the bottom of this page.

THE HONOURARY PLAQUE

    Dick & Evie McLean, Karen Russell, Greg & Pat McCabe & Rob McLean, Don McLatchie, Suzanne Schaller, Loree Leatherdale-Wilson, Michael Cook, Edward Kipp, Garret Hoogwerf, Dave Crawford, Marie Walpole, Bill Martin, Deborah & Geof Wyght, John D. Reid, Ron Cushman, Al Brown, Marybeth Brown, R.O. Wayne Hall, author-John Helmut Merz, Liz Woloski, Marty Pickard, Lily Worrall, Jim Leonard City Archivist, Peterborough Museum/Archives, David Millage, Catherine Boos, L. Dawson, Shirley Passmore, Keith Presley, Diana Brown, Linda M. Shea, Mary Crandall, Dorothy & Nick Dahm, Karen Richardson, Jennifer Tsun, Debbie Gerow, Nelda Hawes, David Kemlo, Mike Blamire, Elaine (Vance) Brown, Don Holmes & Marilyn Mills, Steve Ostrom, Mark & Mary Brumwell, Bob McArthur, Carol Quirk, Janet Kral, Terence Quirke, Carol Orr, Peter D.A. Warwick, John-Paul Johnson, Martin Bootsman, Sandra R. Horwat, Judi Montgomery, Jan Johnston, Janice Williams, Diane Donley, Jim Dawe, Karen Parker, Dave Cooper, Court Noxon, Buddy Andres, General Manager for Parks Canada Niagara, Hamilton & Toronto Region, Greg Heal, Joe Wilson, Kate McDonald, Mary Cook, Gwen Cameron, Brian Rolfe, Jim Brennan, Ken Elliott, Richard Taylor, Tom McRae, Cathy McRae, Sarah McRae, Daniel McRae, Matthew McRae, Alexander McRae, Nick McRae, Verna May Burness, Leo Darmitz, Derek Sowa, Deborah McCallum-Tracy, Maureen McKillican, Carolyn O'Neil, Dave Tompsett, Linda Huckell, Steve Nepszy, Les Kruger, Glen Johnson, Ken Armstrong, Bruce Bell, Gus Knierim, JoAnne Dymond & Bob Smith, Wayne Stickley, Alan Brown, Jerry Szuch, Johanna Abrahamse secretary Pelham Historical Society, Dave McBride, Ken Taylor, Janet Bush (great grand-niece of Sir Mackenzie Bowell), Stewart Wilson, Judy Graham, John Cole, Pam Hawley, Curator, Fort Frances Museum, Roger Worsley, Gord Brown, Frank Hood

Along with the master index, I have now indexed the plaques by category. There are 26 categories (Note: you will find some plaques listed in more than one category), just click on this Plaques by Title INDEX PAGE

Algoma
District

Brant
County

Bruce
County

Chatham-Kent

Cochrane
District

Dufferin
County

Durham
County

Elgin
County

Essex
County

Frontenac County

Grey
County

Haldimand-
Norfolk

Haliburton

Halton
Region

Hamilton-
Wentworth

Hastings
County

Huron
County

Kenora
District

Lambton
County

Lanark
County

Leeds and Grenville

Lennox and
Addington

Manitoulin
District

Middlesex
County

Muskoka
District

Niagara
Region

Nipissing
District

Northumberland
County

Ottawa-Carleton

Oxford
County

Parry Sound
District

Peel
County

Perth
County

Peterborough
County

Prescott & Russell

Prince Edward
County

Rainy River
District

Renfrew
County

Simcoe
County

Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry

Sudbury
District

Thunder Bay
District

Timiskaming
District

Victoria
County

Waterloo
County

Wellington
County

York
County

Toronto

TIMELINE

ONTARIO, UPPER CANADA & CANADA WEST

c. 5000 B.C. to 1991 A.D.

A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE ESSEX SCOTTISH REGIMENT-CANADA FROM 1763 TO WW2